Pine Knot News - A hometown newspaper with a local office, local owners & lots of local news

B&B Market, Catering & Quality Meats, On top of Big Lake Hill in Cloquet

Cloquet graduate honors

 

May 29, 2020



2020 scholarship recipients

• Jordan Allen: Myhrwold/Kayser Scholarship

• Taylor Anderson: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Tasia Beatty: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Kiana Bender: Education Minnesota-Cloquet Scholarship

• Rachel Blais: Community Memorial Hospital General Scholarship, Duluth News Tribune General Scholarship, Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Sophia Brenner: Sons of Norway Scholarship, Ludwig and Delores Hiti Memorial Scholarship, Anway Memorial Scholarship, Tim Stark General Scholarship

• Ryan Conway: Education Minnesota-Cloquet Scholarship, Michael and Carol Donahue Scholarship

• Jaden Crandall: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Brianna Despot: Lorraine Jenkins Memorial Scholarship

• Rylie Doherty: Wood City Riders Snowmobile Club Scholarship, Marguerite E. Weiss Memorial Scholarship

• Madelynn Dostal: Justin Vargason Memorial Scholarship

• Emmie Ellena: Nancy Anway Memorial Scholarship, Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Eric Elwood: Cloquet Community Scholarship

Hannah Erickson: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Mario Genereau: Lorraine Jenkins Memorial Scholarship

• Cody Giacomini: Barbara Barnes-Berthiaume Memorial Scholarship

• Hannah Green: Ludwig and Delores Hiti Memorial Scholarship, Melinda Ferrell General Scholarship

• Ethan Gunderson: Hugh and Martha Fairbairn Memorial Scholarship, USG General Scholarship

• Sydney Hall: Urbanski Family Scholarship, Merdella Lindquist Memorial Scholarship, Marguerite E. Weiss Memorial Scholarship, Darin and Angela Jones General Scholarship

• Tyler Harms-Synkiew: John Buytaert Memorial Scholarship

• Jerome Henagin: Churchill PIE General Scholarship, Nancy Anway Memorial Scholarship

• Katherine Jameson: Linda Lindquist-Berthiaume Memorial Scholarship

• Dominic Jones: Myhrwold-Kayser Memorial Scholarship, Mitchell Scholarship

• Elias Lah: John Buytaert Memorial Scholarship

• Hannah Lundborg: Hugh and Martha Fairbairn Memorial Scholarship, Lorraine Jenkins Memorial Scholarship, Anway Scholarship, Cole Drechsler Memorial Scholarship, Scott and Jill Elwood General Scholarship

• Lauren Maslowski: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Emily Matzdorf: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Anthony McKay: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Evan McWilliams: Anway Memorial Scholarship

• Shawn Nelson: LaMarche Creek Foundation Scholarship

• Taylor Netland: Cloquet Community Scholarship, Merdella Lindquist Memorial Scholarship

• Cassandra Neumann: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Cason Olson: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Dennis Osvold: General Scholarship, David Rosen Memorial Scholarship, Troy Spendler Memorial Scholarship, Roger Davis Memorial Scholarship

• Kathryn Owens: Marguerite E. Weiss Memorial Scholarship, Nicole Belpedio and Stephanie Sklors General Scholarship, Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Mikayla Paul: Justin Vargason Memorial Scholarship

• Caleb Pertler: Steve Thorpe Memorial Scholarship, Cecil Jons Memorial Scholarship

• Sophie Richardson: Nancy Anway Memorial Scholarship, Cloquet Memorial Scholarship

• Isabella Roy: Greg Boeke Memorial Scholarship, Otterson Family Memorial Scholarship, Melinda Ferrell Scholarship, Tomhave Dental Scholarship

• Katelyn Schmidt: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Alexys Serafin: K.A. Heine Memorial Scholarship, Anway Memorial Scholarship, Aile Haglund Memorial Scholarship

• Lucy Sinkkonen: Dennis Sorenson Memorial Scholarship

• Joshua South: Northern Minnesota Eye Care Scholarship, ABRA Auto Body Scholarship, Regional Realty Scholarship

• Halle Stowe: Lorraine Jenkins Memorial Scholarship, Hugh and Martha Fairbairn Memorial Scholarship

• Elizabeth Strickland: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Caleb Swanson: Education Minnesota-Cloquet Scholarship

• Jessica Teitelbaum: Cloquet Community Scholarship

• Sabrina Topping: LaMarche Creek Foundation Scholarship

• Madilynn Vermeersch: Marguerite E. Weiss Memorial Scholarship, Northwoods Credit Union General Scholarship, Carmen’s Bar and Restaurant General Scholarship

• Isabella Zago: Barbara Barnes-Berthiaume Memorial Scholarship, Cloquet Community Scholarship

************

Seniors earning 2020 Principal’s Honors:

Jordan Allen

Tasia Beatty

Kiana Bender

Hannah Biebl

Phoebe Bieri

Rachel Blais

Sophia Brenner

Karlie Broten

Gracie Chartier

Kade Clemens

Ryan Conway

Hannah Desmond

Brianna Despot

Alyssa Doble

Madelynn Dostal

Jonathan Dunaiski

Emmie Ellena

Eric Elwood

Brianna Erickson

Marcy Ferriere

Mario Genereau

Maya Geving

Hannah Green

Ethan Gunderson

Sydney Hall

Trey Harkins

Tyler Harms-Synkiew

Jaeden Hill

Heavynlee Husnik-Dixson

Katherine Jameson

Dominic Jones

Conrad Kiehn

Dortea Kilpatrick

Brylee Kiminski

Elias Lah

Carter Larson

Hannah Lundborg

Summer Martinson

Lauren Maslowski

Emily Matzdorf

Parker McArthur

Chad McColley, Jr.

Anthony McKay

Evan McWilliams

Cedar Melby

Autumn Moynan

Cassandra Neumann

Alexis Norrgard

Cason Olson

Dennis Osvold

Kathryn Owens

Kirsten Papas

Mikayla Paul

Caleb Pertler

Jaxie Pogorelc

Noel Redding

Sophie Richardson

Isabella Roy

Katelyn Schmidt

Alexys Serafin

Lucy Sinkkonen

Abigail Smith

Joshua South

Halle Stowe

Elizabeth Strickland

Katlyn Tollers

Shellby Trettel

Madilynn Vermeersch

Sydney Wick

Sophie Wilkinson

Kiara Wisneski

Isabella Zago

Students with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher in grades 9-12 receive a Gold Honor cord. Students with a GPA above 3.5 this year receive a Purple/White cord.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020