Pine Knot News - A hometown newspaper with a local office, local owners & lots of local news

B&B Market Catering & Quality Meats. On top of Big Lake Hill in Cloquet.

Polar League Conference Championship 2022 results

 

May 27, 2022

Amy Arntson

From left, Cromwell's Liam Schoenberg, the Raptors' Dante Thompson and Esko's Talon Clifford race to the finish line in the boys 4x200 meter relay at the Polar League Conference meet May 18 at Esko. Carlton/Wrenshall took first, followed by Cromwell-Wright in second and Esko in third place.

The Polar League Conference Championship was held May 18, at the Esko High School athletic complex. Participating schools included Cook County, Carlton, Barnum, Cromwell-Wright, Floodwood, McGregor High, Moose Lake/Willow River, Silver Bay, South Ridge, Two Harbors and Wrenshall high schools. Find results for the top three finishers in each event below.

Girls

Team Results:

1. Esko 213.5

2. Two Harbors 154

3. Carlton-Wrenshall 69.5

4. Mcgregor 53

5. Moose Lake/Willow River 51.5

6. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods/NE Range 50

7. Cook County 31

8. Cromwell-Wright 28

9. Barnum 18

10. Silver Bay 16.5

11. Floodwood 4

Boys

1. Esko 212

2. Moose Lake/Willow River 79

3. Cromwell-Wright 70

4. Barnum 62

5. Two Harbors 55

6. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods/NE Range 52

7. Carlton-Wrenshall 51

8. Silver Bay 42

9. Floodwood 23.5

10. Cook County 21.5

11. Mcgregor 19

Boys individual results

100-meter dash

1 Mason Perich 12 Esko 11.09

2 Makoi Perich 10 Esko 11.31

3 Braden Lowe 12 Esko 11.31

200-meter dash

1 Mason Perich 12 Esko 22.66

2 Makoi Perich 10 Esko 22.67

3 Braden Lowe 12 Esko 23.31

400-meter dash

1 Dylan Schwarz 10 Silver Bay 55.05

2 Carter O'Bey 11 South Ridge/Cherry/North 55.12

3 Zach Morse 12 South Ridge/Cherry/North 56.12

800-meter run

1 Nate Bilben 12 Silver Bay 2:01.24

2 Noah Foster 11 Cromwell-Wright 2:01.52

3 Joseph Mikrot 12 Moose Lake/Willow River 2:03.03

1600-meter run

1 Noah Foster 11 Cromwell-Wright 4:33.53

2 Ian Thorpe 11 Two Harbors 4:37.55

3 Parker Jackson 11 McGregor 4:45.06

3200-meter run

1 Jack Riley 10 Carlton-Wrenshall 10:27.07

2 Benjamin Meysembourg 11 Esko 10:31.36

3 Alex Burckhardt SR 9 South Ridge/Cherry/North 10:32.53

110-meter hurdles

1 Chad Hart 12 Esko 16.99

2 Hayden Charboneau 10 Barnum 18.62

3 Keenan Head 9 Barnum 19.95

300-meter hurdle

1 Tony Cummins 12 South Ridge/Cherry/North 43.78

2 Chad Hart 12 Esko 45.28

3 Hayden Charboneau 10 Barnum 46.24

4x100-meter relay

1 Esko 44.00

2 Moose Lake/Willow River 46.17

3 Barnum 48.54

4x200-meter relay

1 Carlton-Wrenshall 1:39.56

2 Cromwell-Wright 1:39.65

3 Esko 1:39.68

4x400-meter relay

1 Cromwell-Wright 3:41.69

2 Moose Lake/Willow River 3:42.00

3 Esko 3:45.87

4x800-meter relay

1 Moose Lake/Willow River 8:37.90

2 Esko 8:38.47

3 Carlton-Wrenshall 9:24.90

Shot put

1 Ethan Maas 12 Two Harbors 45-07.00

2 Wyatt Stankiewicz 11 Esko 43-05.50

3 Joe Stokke 11 South Ridge/Cherry/North 42-00.00

Discus

1 Wyatt Stankiewicz 11 Esko 133-01

2 Brendan Lampela 12 Two Harbors 114-04

3 Carter Herman 12 Esko 114-02.50

High jump

1 Carter Zezulka 11 Esko 5-10.00

2 Nikolas Martineau 12 Esko 5-10.00

3 Carter Woodall 10 Carlton-Wrenshall 5-06.00

Pole vault

1 Micah Thompson 8 Moose Lake/Willow River 10-06.00

2 Spencer Hipp 10 Esko 10-06.00

3 Johnathan Danelski 12 Moose Lake/Willow River 10-06.00

Long jump

1 Kaden McNiff 12 Floodwood 20-02.75

2 Makoi Perich 10 Esko 19-08.00

3 Dante Thompson 10 Carlton-Wrenshall 18-11.00

Triple jump

1 Kaden McNiff 12 Floodwood 42-02.50

2 Dante Thompson 10 Carlton-Wrenshall 38-03.00

3 Gavin Thiry 11 Barnum 36-04.50

Girls individual results

100-meter dash

1 Emily Rengo 12 Esko 13.00

2 Delaney Nelson 8 Two Harbors 13.49

3 Tegan Erickson 12 Esko 13.55

200-meter dash

1 Kaitlyn McConnell 9 Esko 27.02

2 Jenna Marxhausen 11 Two Harbors 27.16

3 Emma Warner 10 McGregor 27.75

400-meter dash

1 Trinity Giddings 9 Two Harbors 63.07

2 Paige Dean 9 McGregor 63.87

3 Morgan Laveau 12 Carlton-Wrenshall 66.25

800-meter run

1 Grace Swanson 11 Two Harbors 2:37.21

2 Grace Shingledecker 12 Esko 2:37.77

3 Sophia Blanck 9 Silver Bay 2:38.14

1600-meter run

1 Lamar Gordon 11 Two Harbors 5:32.35

2 Anna Hay 12 Cook County 5:49.35

3 Emaleigh Olesiak 10 Cromwell-Wright 6:03.47

3200-meter run

1 Autumn Smith 12 Two Harbors 12:48.43

2 Grace Hrabik 12 Esko 12:58.78

3 Emaleigh Olesiak 10 Cromwell-Wright 13:11.96

100-meter hurdles

1 Gwendolyn Lilly 10 Esko 17.29

2 Amaya Grinde 10 Two Harbors 18.53

3 Megan Chopskie 11 Esko 18.56

300-meter hurdles

1 Gwendolyn Lilly 10 Esko 52.53

2 Amaya Grinde 10 Two Harbors 54.09

3 Sylvie Hansen 8 Cook County 56.95

4x100-meter relay

1 Esko 52.02

2 South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods/NE Range 53.26

3 Moose Lake/Willow River 54.04

4x200-meter relay

1 Esko 1:50.36

2 Two Harbors 1:51.18

3 McGregor 1:56.65

4x400-meter relay

1 Two Harbors 4:20.97

2 South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods/NE Range 4:26.85

3 McGregor 4:30.85

4x800-meter relay

1 Two Harbors 10:18.57

2 Esko 10:51.21

3 Moose Lake/Willow River 10:56.58

Shot put

1 Julia Peterson 9 Carlton-Wrenshall 30-04.00

2 Madison Wojtysiak 12 South Ridge/Cherry/North 28-06.50

3 Maya Johnson 7 Esko 26-00.00

Discus

1 Kari Rice 11 Mcgregor 93-03.50

2 Abbie Resberg 12 Carlton-Wrenshall 88-09

3 Julia Peterson 9 Carlton-Wrenshall 82-09

High jump

1 Kaitaia Klemetsen 10 South Ridge/Cherry/North 5-00.00

2 Amaya Grinde 10 Two Harbors 4-08.00

3 Liberty Clifford 9 Esko 4-06.00

Pole vault

1 Kaylee Tipple 9 Esko 7-06.00

2 Lauren Radovich 9 Esko 7-00.00

3 Alora Dammann 11 Esko 7-00.00

Long jump

Amy Arntson

Runners clump together during the 800-meter run to start, and eventually the race was won by Cromwell's Noah Foster, center, in 4:33.53. Also pictured are Esko's Michael Cornell, Alec Halvorson and Brett Lillo along with Rebels runners Joseph Mikrot and Daniel Mikrot.

1 Madison South 12 Esko 15-06.50

2 Kaitaia Klemetsen 10 South Ridge/Cherry/North 15-02.00

3 Kaitlyn McConnell 9 Esko 15-01.75

Triple jump

1 Trinity Giddings 9 Two Harbors 32-00.50

2 Kyra Johnson 10 Esko 31-04.00

3 Whitney Hanson 8 Esko 31-01.50

Results courtesy Minnesota MileSplit, mn.milesplit.com.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 08/04/2022 04:52