A hometown newspaper with a local office, local owners & lots of local news

Church Services

Apostolic Lutheran Church

Pastor Nathan Juntunen

25 Church Road, Esko

218-879-3882

[email protected]

http://www.esko-apostolic.org

Communion 1st & 3rd Sundays

9 a.m. Sunday School

10 a.m. Worship service, all ages

11 a.m. coffee & fellowship

Services on Esko Apostolic YouTube channel

Bethany/Bethlehem Lutheran Parish

http://www.bethanybethlehem.org

Bethany Lutheran Church

5660 Hwy 210, Cromwell

218-644-3640

bethany55726@ yahoo.com

Worship 9:30 a.m. with Sunday School

Women’s bible study 9:30 a.m. first Wed.

Bethany Beacons women’s ministry

9 a.m. second Wed.

Bethlehem Lutheran Church

Hwy 210 & Third St., Wright

218-357-2593

[email protected]

Worship 8 a.m.

Bethel Lutheran Church

Pastor Rob Larson

1012 29th St., Scanlon

218-879-9723,

763-957-2990

Facebook:

@BethelLutheranChurchScanlon

Service 9 a.m., followed by

coffee and fellowship

Bethesda Evangelical Lutheran Church

Pastor Seth Wynands

204 Fifth St. North, Carlton

218-384-4501

[email protected]

http://www.bethesdacarlton.org

Facebook: @BethesdaCarlton

Worship 8:30 a.m. in person,

on Facebook & YouTube

9:45 a.m. coffee hour

Carlton County Church of Christ

Scanlon Community Center

2801 Dewey Ave. #1, Scanlon

(218) 380-4949

https://carltonco.churchofchrist.info

Worship 10 a.m.

Bible study 10:45 a.m.

Call 218-380-4949 for a

personal Bible study

First Church of Christ Scientist, Duluth

1731 N. 43rd Ave. E.

Duluth MN 55804

218-525-7599

christiansciencemn.weebly.com/duluth

10:30 a.m. service & Sunday school

7:30 p.m. Wednesday service

Reading Room open before and after services

Grace Church

[email protected]

http://www.gracecloquet.com

North Campus, 601 14th St., Cloquet

218-879-5749

Saturday worship 6 p.m.

Sunday Worship 9 a.m.

South Campus, 3099 Cty Road 5,

Barnum

218-389-9768

Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Hope Lutheran Church (LCMS)

Pastor Stafford Thompson

4093 Munger Shaw Road, Cloquet

218-729-6380

http://www.hopelutheranmunger.org

Service 9 a.m.

Education hour 10:30 a.m.

Wed. education hour 9:30 a.m.,

catechism/new members 6:30 p.m.

Journey Christian Church

Pastor Hollis Graves

1400 Washington Ave., Cloquet

218-879-6765

[email protected]

http://www.cloquetchurch.com

Saturday service 6 p.m.

Sunday services 8:30 & 10:30 a.m.,

also online

Wednesday Night LifeGroups 6:30 p.m.

New Life Community Church

Pastor Jason Reeves

1699 Highway 210, Carlton

218-384-3571

[email protected]

http://worshipgodwithus.com

Service 10 a.m. in person and online

Facebook @WorshipGodWithUs

Instagram @newlife_mn

Youth Group for grades 5-12 meets 7-8:30 p.m. Wednesdays

Facebook @newlifeyouthmn

Instagram:@nly_mn

Northwood United Methodist Church

Pastor Brian Cornell

62 W. Hwy 61, Esko

(828) 434-6995

[email protected]

northwoodesko.wordpress.com

Facebook: https://bit.ly/2ECUWQH

YouTube: bit.ly/2CU7uC8

Service 9 a.m.

Fellowship 10 a.m.

Sunday School all ages, adult study 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church and Preschool

Pastor Matthew Kohl

515 Skyline Blvd, Cloquet

218-879-3380

[email protected]

http://www.orlcp.com

Traditional worship 9 a.m.

“My Savior Lives” 9:30 a.m.

on KBJR Ch. 6

Fellowship 10 a.m.

Sunday School/Family Life Service

10:30 a.m.

Our Savior’s Lutheran Church

Pastor Luke Lekander

615 12th St., Cloquet

218-879-1535

[email protected]

http://www.oursaviorscloquet.org

9:30 a.m. worship in person,

Facebook, YouTube

11 a.m. Sun. on WKLK 1230

3:30 p.m. Sun. & Wed., 9 a.m.

Mon., 2 p.m. Tues. on CAT-7

Sunday school 10:45, confirmation

class 6:30 p.m., senior high youth group 7-8 p.m.

Preschool, Sunday school & volunteer registration at website

Presbyterian Church of Cloquet

47 Fourth St., Cloquet

218-879-8813

[email protected]

http://www.cloquetpresb.com

Service 11 a.m., also on Facebook

Queen of Peace Catholic

Church and School

Fr. Nicholas Nelson, Pastor

102 Fourth St., Cloquet

218-879-6793

http://www.qopparish.com

Mass at Queen of Peace 10 a.m. Sun., 8:05 a.m. Mon.-Friday, 5 p.m. Sat.

& 9 a.m. first Sat.

Mass at Holy Family 8 a.m. Sunday,

280 Reservation Road, Cloquet

Mass broadcast on YouTube and 11 a.m. Sun. & 7 p.m. Wed. on CAT-7

The River’s Edge Church

Pastor Seth Wynands

506 Chestnut St., Carlton

218-384-4434

[email protected]

Facebook: The River’s Edge Church

10 a.m. fellowship

10:30 a.m. worship

All are welcome

River of Life Church

Pastor John Napoli

1002 Carlton Ave., Cloquet

218-451-2141

[email protected]

http://www.rolcloquet.com

Service 10:05 a.m.

St. Matthews Lutheran Church

and Little Esko Preschool

Pastor Marty Mably

4 Elizabeth Ave., Esko

218-879-3510

[email protected]

[email protected]

http://www.stmatthewsesko.org

8 & 10:30 a.m. worship in person

10:30 a.m. worship on Facebook Live

9:15 a.m. Education Hour

“My Savior Lives” 9:30 a.m. Sun.

on KBJR Ch 6

Services at Facebook

St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church

Pastor David Handsaker

1705 Wilson Ave., Cloquet

218-879-5956

[email protected]

http://www.stpaulscloquet.org

Worship 9 a.m., followed by

coffee fellowship

Communion 1st Sunday

12:30 p.m. on WKLK 1230

2 p.m. Wed. & Sun. on CAT-7

View services at website “Media” tab

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Duluth

835 W. College St., Duluth

http://www.uuduluth.org

218-724-0308

10:30 a.m. Worship service in the

sanctuary or via Zoom followed by

social time with refreshments

Zion Lutheran Church

Interim Pastor Judy Anderson-Bauer

1000 Washington Ave., Cloquet

[email protected]

zioncloquet.org

218-879-4647

9:30 a.m. Sunday worship

WKLK 1230 at 9 a.m. Sun.

CAT-7 at 6 p.m. Sun. & Wed.

Facebook & YouTube by Sun. afternoon

 
 
Rendered 06/18/2024 01:05