Pine Knot News - A hometown newspaper with a local office, local owners & lots of local news

Carlton county election numbers

Unofficial results for all races countywide

 

November 6, 2020



The following vote totals are for Carlton County only, with all 38 precincts reporting. These totals are preliminary because the county auditor’s office is accepting mailed ballots that were postmarked by Election Day until Nov. 10. Vote totals are never final until they are canvassed by the governmental body in charge of that jurisdiction. Statewide and districtwide vote totals are noted, depending on the race.

U.S. President

Joseph R. Biden (DFL) 10,094, 49.58%

Donald J. Trump (R) 9,787, 48.07% of

Minnesota: Biden 52.4%, Trump 45.2%

U.S. Senator

Tina Smith (DFL) 9,574, 48.02%

Jason Lewis, (R) 8,903, 44.65%

Minnesota: Smith 48.8%, Lewis 43.4%

U.S. House District 8

Pete Stauber (R) 10,239, 50.70%

Quinn Nystrom (DFL) 8,932, 44.22%

District: Stauber 56.7%, Nystrom 37.6%

State Senate District 11

Jason Rarick (R) 9,263, 46.22%

Michelle Lee (DFL) 10,755, 53.66%

*Again, these are only Carlton County numbers. Jason Rarick won reelection. Districtwide, Rarick garnered 24,491 votes to Lee's 18,756.

District: Rarick 56.6%, Lee 43.3%

State House District 11A

Mike Sundin (DFL) 10,232, 51.43%

Jeff Dotseth (R) 9,638, 48.44%

District: Sundin 51.4% (11,448 votes), Dotseth 48.5% (10,795 votes)

County Commissioner District 1

Dick Brenner 2,206, 61.57%

Erik Blesener 1,369, 38.21%

County Commissioner District 3

Tom Proulx 2,747, 98.14%

County Commissioner District 5

Gary Peterson, 2,061, 67%

Alex French, 1,011, 32.87%

Carlton County Soil and Water District

Supervisor District 1

Barb Dahl 15,403, 99.27%

Supervisor District 4

Kim Samuelson 8,437, 53.29%

Dan Reed 7,328, 46.28%

Supervisor District 5

Richard Dalen 14,865, 99.35%

City elections

Barnum council (elect 2)

Dale Riihiluoma 172, 49.14%

Darrel Berry 163, 46.57%

Cloquet Council at Large

Lara Wilkinson 5,146, 98.54%

Cloquet Council Ward 4

Kerry Kolodge 1,013, 98.16%

Cloquet Council Ward 5

Elizabeth Jaakola 725, 54.47%

Dennis Painter 603, 45.3%

Carlton Mayor

Mike Soderstrom 484, 97.78%

Carlton Council (elect 2)

Ryan Schmidt 373, 53.36%

Heather MacDonald 323, 46.21%

Cromwell Mayor

Sharon Zelazny 92, 93.88%

Cromwell Council (elect 2)

Lisa Irving 87, 51.18%

Edwin Raisanen 82, 48.24%

Kettle River Mayor

David Lucas 73, 96%

Kettle River Council (elect 2)

Monique Doward 68, 68.69%

31 write-ins

Kettle River Council (special election)

Guy Patrick Collier 69, 97.18%

Moose Lake Mayor

Ted Shaw 700, 96.55%

Moose Lake Council (elect 2)

Kristin Heaton Huso 441, 36.7%

Greg Sarvela 385, 32.11%

James Michalski 355, 29.61%

Scanlon Council (elect 2)

Scott Boedigheimer 334, 37.57%

James Pratt 264, 29.7%

Cody Grashorn 147, 16.54%

Michael Foley 71, 7.99%

Brett Aldrin 67, 7.54%

Wrenshall Mayor

Gary Butala 144, 53.73%

Donna Mae Weiderman 120, 44.78%

Wrenshall Council (elect 2)

Jody Mattinen 184, 56.79%

Melvin M. Martindale 117, 36.11%

Wrenshall Council At Large

Joyce Gvesrude 116, 50%

Kevin D. House 114, 49.14%

School districts

Barnum Board (elect 4)

Beth Dinger 1,237 20.84%

James Fuglestad 1,232, 20.75%

Louis Bonneville 1,336, 22.51%

Stephanie Ferrin 1,086, 18.3%

Brian Collins 972, 16.37%

Carlton Board (elect 3)

Eryn Szymczak 1,527, 47.91%

Tim Hagenah 1,378, 43.24%

282 write-ins

Cloquet Board (elect 3)

Melissa (Siltanen) Juntunen 3,047, 20.59%

Nate Sandman 2,719, 18.38%

Ken Scarbrough 2,552, 17.25%

Karin Sabyan 2,359, 15.94%

Chelsea Stahlbusch (Siltanen) 2,250, 15.21%

Kelli Smith 1,780, 12%

Cromwell Board (elect 3)

Brian Granholm 667, 28.1%

Timothy L. Homstad 667, 28.1%

Tristan T. Johnson 503, 21.19%

Bruce Schoenberg 491, 20.68%

Moose Lake Board (elect 3)

Lisa Anderson-Reed 987, 27.35%

Benjamin Anderson 912, 25.27%

Jerry Pederson 831, 23.03%

Donna Kirk 830, 23%

Esko Board (elect 3)

Steve McConnell 1,464, 22.28%

Jerry Frederick 1,430, 21.76%

Leona Johnson 1,347, 20.5%

Mark C. Nyholm 1,331, 20.26

Bert Bertogliat 962, 14.64%

Wrenshall Board (elect 3)

Misty Bergman 652, 27.23%

Alice M. Kloepfer 635, 26.52%

Nicole Krisak 572, 23.89%

Karola Dalen 480, 20%

Townships

Atkinson Township Supervisor at Large

Leonard Anderson 198, 99.5%

Automba Township Supervisor Seat B

Dan Reed 71, 93.42%

Automba Township Clerk

Cynthia Disterhaupt 80, 100%

Barnum Township Supervisor at Large

Thomas Duesler 592, 99.16%

Barnum Township Clerk

Kristina Asperheim 595, 99.66%

Beseman Township Supervisor Seat B

Jeanne Schulke 59, 95.16%

Beseman Township Supervisor Seat C

Robert Charles Erickson 62, 98.4%

Beseman Township Clerk

Sara Kachinske 61, 98.39%

Blackhoof Township Supervisor at Large

Clayton Kauppila 341, 62%

Roger Hurd 207, 37.6

Blackhoof Township Clerk

Kimberly Carlson 510, 99.6%

Eagle Township Supervisor Seat B

Loran Shelton 316, 97.53%

Eagle Township Supervisor Seat C

Kenneth Koivisto 317, 98.15%

Eagle Township Treasurer

Jackie Koivisto 318, 98.15%

Holyoke Township Supervisor Seat C

Paula Siltberg 105, 95.45%

Holyoke Township Clerk

Rosanne Haynes 78, 59.54%

LeeAnne Gibson 51, 38.93%

Kalevala Township Supervisor Seat A

John Gran 134, 98.53%

Kalevala Township Supervisor Seat C

Lee Naylor 128, 96.24%

Kalevala Township Treasurer

Mary Stenson 135, 97.83%

Mahtowa Township Supervisor Seat B

Emma Higby 337, 98.83%

Mahtowa Township Clerk

James Haley 322, 96.99%

Moose Lake Township Supervisor Seat B

Robert Moffett Jr. 470, 99.16%

Moose Lake Township Clerk

Raenee Bennett 434, 97.97%

Perch Lake Township Supervisor Seat B

Steven Olson 484, 100%

Perch Lake Township Clerk

Lora Eames 476, 99.79%

Silver Brook Township Supervisor at Large

49 write-ins

Silver Brook Township Clerk

Alieca Johnson 328, 99.39%

Silver Township Supervisor Seat A

Jeremy Grimm 222, 98.67%

Silver Township Clerk

Mark Carlson 233, 98.73%

Skelton Township

Town Supervisor at Large (elect 2)

Bruce Benson 184, 54.28%

James Charboneau 154, 45.43%

Skelton Township Treasurer

Corina Newman 230, 98.71%

Split Rock Township Supervisor Seat B

Kevin Tomczak 82, 98.8%

Split Rock Township Supervisor Seat C

Philip Jurek 80, 98.77%

Split Rock Township Clerk

Ken Halverson 81, 98.78%

Thomson Township Supervisor Seat C

Bill Gerard 1,591, 61.33%

John Bergman 994, 38.32%

Thomson Township Supervisor Seat D

Jason Paulson 1,102, 41.65%

Eric Rish 921, 34.81%

Russell Kurhajetz 315, 11.9%

Ron Gittings 302, 11.41%

Twin Lakes Township Supervisor Seat C

Diane Felde-Finke 1,065, 99%

Wrenshall Township Supervisor Seat A

Marvin Durkee 238, 98.76%

Wrenshall Township Clerk

Judy Korby 233, 97.9%

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020