A hometown newspaper with a local office, local owners & lots of local news

Weekly Sports Schedule

Friday, Sept. 8

Football

Chisholm at Barnum, 7 p.m.

Ogilvie at Carlton/Wrenshall, 4 p.m.

Hermantown at Cloquet (in Proctor), 7 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood, 7 p.m.

Proctor at Esko, 7 p.m.

Aitkin at Moose Lake/Willow River, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 9

Volleyball

Fond du Lac Ojibwe at Hilltopper Invitational

Esko at North Branch Tournament

Girls Swimming

Cloquet at Superior Invitational 10 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Cloquet-Carlton at Hermantown, 6 p.m.

Spectrum at Esko, noon

Monday, Sept. 11

Girls Tennis

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Superior, 4:15 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Hibbing at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (in Esko), 8 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Cloquet-Carlton at Hibbing, 4:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Fond du Lac Ojibwe at Northland, 7 p.m.

Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood at East Central, 7 p.m.

Moose Lake/Willow River at Mora, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 12

Girls Swimming

Proctor/Hermantown at Cloquet, 5 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs. Denfeld at Laura MacArthur, 4:15 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Grand Rapids at Esko, 7 p.m.

Cross Country

Cloquet boys, girls at Mora, Spring Brook Golf Course, 4:15 p.m.

Volleyball

Cloquet at Moose Lake/Willow River, 7 p.m.

Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood at East Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 14

Boys Soccer

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Duluth East 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Two Harbors at Cloquet-Carlton, 4:30 p.m.

Esko at Hermantown, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Barnum at Esko, 7 p.m.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe vs. Lakeview Christian Academy at Duluth Indoor Sports Center, 7 p.m.

Carlton/Wrenshall at McGregor, 7 p.m.

South Ridge at Moose Lake/Willow River, 7 p.m.

Cross Country

Carlton/Wrenshall, Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood boys, girls at Pine River-Backus, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 15

Football

Barnum at Deer River, 7 p.m.

Carlton/Wrenshall at Deer River, 7 p.m.

Cloquet at Duluth East, 6 p.m.

Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood at Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Esko at Mora, 7 p.m.

Moose Lake/Willow River at Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16

Boys Soccer

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs. Grand Rapids at Superior, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Cloquet-Carlton at North Branch, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Barnum at Crosby-Ironton, 9 p.m.

 
 
Rendered 06/16/2024 11:06