Pine Knot News - A hometown newspaper with a local office, local owners & lots of local news

Local sports schedule

 

January 31, 2020



Girls Hockey

• CEC vs Thief River Falls at 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1

• CEC plays TBD at home in first round of section tournament

Boys Hockey

• CEC at Holy Family Catholic at 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1

• CEC vs Duluth East at Heritage Arena at 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

Boys Basketball

• Cloquet vs Proctor at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31

• Cloquet vs Duluth Denfeld at 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 4

• Cloquet vs. Hibbing at 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6

• Carlton vs McGregor at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31

• Carlton at Barnum at 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

• Wrenshall vs Silver Bay at 6:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31

• Wrenshall at East Central at 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

• Wrenshall vs North Woods at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4

• Esko at Barnum at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31

• Esko at Pequot Lakes at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4

• FDL Ojibwe vs Cherry at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31

• FDL Ojibwe at South Ridge at 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

• FDL Ojibwe vs Nothome-Kelliher at 7:00 p.m. Tuesday, Feb 4

• Cromwell-Wright vs Floodwood at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31

• Cromwell-Wright at Cherry at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4

• South Ridge vs ML/WR at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31

• South Ridge vs Fond du Lac Ojibwe at 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

Girls Basketball

• Cloquet at Hibbing at 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6

• Carlton at North Woods at 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

• Carlton vs ML/WR at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4

• Carlton vs Floodwood at 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6

• Wrenshall vs Silver Bay at 4:45 Friday, Jan. 31

• Wrenshall vs McGregor at 7:15 Thursday, Feb. 6

• Esko at Grand Rapids at 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

• Esko at South Ridge at 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6

• FDL Ojibwe at South Ridge at 5:45 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

• FDL Ojibwe at Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig Thursday, Feb. 6

• Cromwell-Wright vs Proctor at 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3

• South Ridge vs Fond du Lac Ojibwe at 5:45 Monday, Feb. 3

• South Ridge at Greenway at 7:15 Tuesday, Feb. 4

• South Ridge vs Esko at 7:15 Thursday, Feb. 6

Nordic Skiing

• Ely Invitational starting at 11 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 1 at Ely’s Hidden Valley

• Section meet at Giant’s Ridge starting at 10 a.m. Thursday, Feb. 6

Alpine Skiing

• Section meet at Giant’s Ridge starting at 10 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4

Wrestling

• CEC home meet vs. Hibbing, Mora and Pine City at Cloquet starting at 4 p.m. Friday. Jan. 31

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020